Privacy Policy

Marino Sampayo makes this privacy policy available to you through the website www.givemebag.es in order to inform you, in detail, about how we treat your personal data and protect your privacy and the information you provide us. If changes are made to it in the future, we will inform you through the website or through other means so that you can know the new privacy conditions introduced.

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, we inform you of the following:

Data Controller

Identification: Marino Sampayo

Trade name: Give me Bag

NIF: 54499482Q

Address: Calle Ecoaldea, 42, 28170-Valdepiélagos, province of Madrid, Spain

Email: info@givemebag.es

Website: www.givemebag.es

What are the principles for treatment?

In the processing of personal data we will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the regulations regarding the Protection of Personal Data:

  1. Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: we will require consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes of which we will inform in advance with absolute transparency.
  2. Principle of data minimization: we will only request data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is necessary .
  3. Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding conservation period
  4. Principle of integrity and confidentiality: the data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee adequate data security personal and confidentiality is guaranteed. All possible measures are taken to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of user data by third parties.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Give me Bag collects and processes your personal information on a general basis to manage the relationship we maintain with you, the main purposes that we have identified being the following:

  • Sale of products offered by our company
  • Channel requests for information, suggestions and complaints that you may send us
  • Management of the commercial relationship maintained with our suppliers

How do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information through different means:

  • Contact form: to send information about the query made (name, surname and email), obtaining the corresponding legitimacy through the pre-contractual relationship of the parties;
  • Subscription form for commercial information: to periodically send commercial information (name, surname and email), obtaining the corresponding legitimacy through the consent of the interested party;
  • Blog comments form: to manage and publish blog comments (name, surname and email), obtaining the corresponding legitimacy through the consent of the interested party;
  • Purchase form: to proceed with the purchase of the product, obtaining the corresponding legitimacy through the contractual relationship between the parties;
You will always be informed at the time of collection through informative clauses about the person responsible for the treatment, the purpose and legal basis of the same, the recipients of the data and the retention period of your information, as well as the way in which You can exercise your rights regarding data protection.
In general, the personal information we process is limited to identifying data (name and surname, address and email), payment and billing data.
We use social networks and this is another way to reach you. The information collected through the messages and communications you post may contain personal information that is available online and accessible to the public. These social networks have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your information, so we recommend that you consult them before using them to confirm that you agree with the way your information is collected. treated and shared.
Likewise, this website collects cookies, which you can consult at the following link: cookie policy.

 

User Responsibility

By providing us with their data through electronic channels, the user guarantees that they are over 14 years of age and that the data provided to Give me Bag is true, accurate, complete and updated. For these purposes, the user confirms that he is responsible for the veracity of the data communicated and that he will keep said information conveniently updated so that it responds to his real situation, being responsible for any false and inaccurate data that he may provide, as well as for damages and damages, direct or indirect, that may arise.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, comply with the legal obligations imposed on us and address any possible responsibilities that may arise from compliance with the purpose for which the data was collected. collected.

If at any time we have collected your data to contact you as a potential user of our services or to respond to a request for information made on your part, said data will be kept for a maximum of 6 months from its collection, and will be deleted after said date. term if a contractual relationship has not been formalized or at the time you request it from us.

In any case, and as a general rule, we will maintain your personal information as long as there is a contractual relationship that binds us or you do not exercise your right to deletion and/or limitation of processing, in which case, the information will be blocked without use beyond its conservation, as long as it may be necessary for the exercise or defense of claims or some type of liability could arise that would have to be addressed.

To whom do we communicate your data?

In general, we do not share your personal information, except for those transfers that we must make based on imposed legal obligations.


Although this is not a transfer of data, in order to provide you with the requested service, third parties, which act as our suppliers, may access your information to carry out the service that we have contracted from them. These processors access your data following our instructions and without being able to use it for a different purpose and maintaining the strictest confidentiality.

  • Siteground Spain, S.L, with address at Calle Prim, 19, 28004 – Madrid (Madrid), Spain, with CIF B87194171, which provides web hosting services. You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company at the following link: https:/ /siteground.es/privacidad.htm
  • Google LLC, residing at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043, Mountain View (California), United States, which provides services consisting of measurement services, surveys and mail service. They have adopted standard data processing clauses approved by the European Commission that can be consulted at: https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/resource-center. Privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company in the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy /. The data controller is Google Ireland Limited with address at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
  • Mailerlite, used to automate newsletters of commercial information and send to the email of the owner of the data, advertising of the products and/or services offered on the website. Located in the city of Vilnius, Lithuania. For more information visit: https://www.mailerlite.com/es /privacy-policy
  • Stripe, < b style="color: var( --e-global-color-primary ); font-family: -apple-system, system-ui, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'Segoe UI', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif, 'Apple Color Emoji', 'Segoe UI Emoji', 'Segoe UI Symbol';">Inc. company used to manage payments on the website. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. Privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company in the following link: https://stripe.com/es/privacy or in the email dpo@stripe.com
  • Sociedad Pública Correos y Telégrafos, S.A., S.M.E. with address at Vía Dublin nº 7 (Campo de las Unidas) 28070 Madrid, Spain, with CIF A83052407, which provides courier services. You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company at the following link: https://www.correos.es/ss/Satellite/site/pagina-privacidad/sidioma=es_ES

Likewise, your personal information will be available to Public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of possible liabilities arising from the treatment.

International data transfers

We have agreed with our suppliers that, for the provision of the contracted service, they make use of servers located in the EEA and if, in the future, we need to use servers located outside the territory of the EU, appropriate measures will be adopted, which will be incorporated into this Privacy Policy, guaranteeing that adequate guarantees exist.

What are your rights regarding the processing of your data and how can you exercise them?

The data protection regulations allow you to exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability of data and opposition and limitation to its processing, as well as not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of your data, where applicable.

These rights are characterized by the following:

  • Its exercise is free of charge, except in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests (e.g., repetitive nature), in which case Give me Bag may charge a fee proportional to the administrative costs borne or refuse to act
  • You can exercise your rights directly or through your legal or voluntary representative
  • We must respond to your request within one month, although, taking into account the complexity and number of requests, the deadline may be extended by another two months. more months.
  • We have the obligation to inform you about the means to exercise these rights, which must be accessible and without being able to deny you the exercise of the right for the sole reason of choosing another half. If the request is submitted by electronic means, the information will be provided by these means when possible, unless you request us to do otherwise.
  • If we do not process the request, you will be informed, within one month at the latest, of the reasons for not acting and the possibility of complaining to an Authority Control

In order to facilitate your exercise, we provide links to the application form for each of the rights:

To exercise your rights we put at your disposal the following means:

  1. By written and signed request addressed to Marino Sampayo, Calle Ecoaldea, 42, 28170-Valdepiélagos, province of Madrid, Spain Ref. Exercise of LOPD Rights.
  2. Sending scanned and signed form to the email address info@givemebag.es indicating in the subject Exercise of LOPD Rights.

In both cases, you must prove your identity by attaching a photocopy or, where appropriate, a scanned copy, of your ID or equivalent document to be able to verify that we only respond to the interested party or his legal representative, and in this case must provide a document accrediting the representation.

Likewise, and especially if you consider that you have not obtained full satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, we inform you that you may file a claim with the national control authority by contacting these effects to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6 – 28001 Madrid.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

We use reasonably reliable and effective measures, controls and procedures of a physical, organizational and technological nature, aimed at preserving the integrity and security of your data and guaranteeing your privacy.

Furthermore, all staff with access to personal data have been trained and are aware of their obligations in relation to the processing of their personal data.

In the case of the contracts we sign with our suppliers, we include clauses in which they are required to maintain the duty of secrecy with respect to the personal data to which they have had access by virtue of the order made, as well as to implement security measures. technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of personal data processing systems and services.

All these security measures are reviewed periodically to guarantee their adequacy and effectiveness.


However, absolute security cannot be guaranteed and there is no security system that is impenetrable, so, in the case of any information being processed and under our control that is compromised as a result of a security breach, we will take the necessary measures. appropriate measures to investigate the incident, notify the Control Authority and, where appropriate, those users who may have been affected so that they can take appropriate measures.

Give me bag, logotipo horizontal blanco

We unite art, style and environmental awareness so that not only does the way we consume fashion change, but also the way we perceive and value it.

© 2023 All rights reserved